US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project aims to support microbusinesses and small and medium-sized Haitian enterprises by increasing their access to technical support and credit. The project also provides support to the Haitian Government to improve its policies and regulatory framework to promote entrepreneurship and private sector development. Some project activities include: (1) training expert advisors to provide services, including business plan development, accounting and marketing, to 10,000 microbusinesses and 2,500 small enterprises to increase their rentability; (2) developing financial services that are better aligned to the needs of microbusinesses and small and medium-sized enterprises in order to increase their access to credit; and (3) providing technical support to the Ministry of Trade and Industry for the development of a national private sector development strategy.
Closed, last transaction October 19, 2020Recorded as active; the closing date passed on March 31, 2020 and the last transaction is dated October 19, 2020.
Start
March 31, 2014
Closing
March 31, 2020
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 19, 2020
IATI identifier
CA-3-D000121001
Life cycle4 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
Stage
From
Approved
March 31, 2014
Under way
March 31, 2014
Closing
March 31, 2020
Closed
October 19, 2021
Dated events
Event
Date
Source
Actual start
March 31, 2014
IATI
First commitment
March 31, 2014
Transactions
Planned start
March 31, 2014
IATI
First disbursement
May 28, 2014
Transactions
Closing date
March 31, 2020
IATI
Last disbursement
October 19, 2020
Transactions
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Disbursements, US$ millions
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
HaitiDocs. Support for Haitian Entrepreneurship. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-D000121001