Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Integrated Management of Maternal and Child Health in Artibonite
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project aims to improve maternal, newborn, and child health services for up to 260,000 women and 140,500 children in Artibonite province. It supports the rehabilitation of nine maternity clinics and seven community health centres and includes repairing infrastructure, installing equipment, and providing staff training. Five of the maternity clinics offer basic emergency obstetric and neonatal care. The other four offer a higher level of care, including caesarean sections and blood transfusions. The community clinics offer basic services for children under five years of age in remote rural areas, including routine vaccinations, vitamin A distribution, growth monitoring, oral rehydration therapy, and deworming. The project supports 40 water and sanitation initiatives that aim to prevent the spread of diseases such as
more
cholera and improve coordination and referrals between community and province-wide service providers. This project is part of Canada's Maternal, Newborn and Child Health commitment. This project has two components. It has been divided for administrative reasons.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since May 1, 2018
- Start
- March 21, 2011
- Closing
- May 1, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Artibonite
- Last transaction
- June 28, 2016
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 21, 2011 |
| Under way | March 21, 2011 |
| Closing | March 31, 2018 |
| Closed | May 1, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 21, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 21, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 21, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 6, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 28, 2016 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 31, 2018 | IATI |
| Actual end | May 1, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 9.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 8.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 9.9 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 1.0 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 0.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 1.0 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 8.1 | 8.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions13 records, March 21, 2011 to June 28, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 21, 2011 | Commitment | 9.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 6, 2012 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 7, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 18, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 20, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 10, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 26, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 19, 2014 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 9, 2014 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 18, 2015 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 23, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 28, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disability | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| 10 | Significant objective | IATI |
| 9 | Significant objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Artibonite |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on13 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 28, 2016 | 0.2 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 23, 2015 | 0.2 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 18, 2015 | 1.3 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 31, 2015 | 0.3 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 9, 2014 | 0.7 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 9, 2014 | 1.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 19, 2014 | 1.3 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 26, 2014 | 0.4 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 10, 2013 | 0.9 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | September 20, 2013 | 0.2 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 18, 2013 | 0.9 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 7, 2013 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 6, 2012 | 1.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2011200176 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-A035207002 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, ccisd.org
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Integrated Management of Maternal and Child Health in Artibonite. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-A035207002