Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Canada Fund for Local Initiatives (CFLI) - Haiti - 2011-2012
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Canada Fund for Local Initiatives (CFLI) is designed to support small projects proposed and implemented by local organizations in Haïti. In providing funding for small projects that offer direct social, economic, or technical assistance to local populations, the CFLI contributes to the overall goal of reducing poverty.
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closed since March 30, 2012
- Start
- April 1, 2011
- Closing
- March 30, 2012
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- April 1, 2011
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 1, 2011 |
| Under way | April 1, 2011 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | March 30, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 1, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | April 1, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 1, 2011 | IATI |
| Actual end | March 30, 2012 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 31, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, April 1, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1, 2011 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2011200146 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-A035090002 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, canadainternational.gc.ca
- Site web de l'activité, canadainternational.gc.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Canada Fund for Local Initiatives (CFLI) - Haiti - 2011-2012. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-A035090002