Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Cooperation Office - Haiti/Canada - 2010-2016
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Haiti Canada Cooperation Office supports the implementation of Canada’s cooperation program in Haiti. Working with the Government of Haiti, through the Ministry of Planning and External Cooperation, the project provides logistical and advisory support for DFATD's development assistance program in Haiti.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2016
- Start
- June 21, 2010
- Closing
- December 31, 2016
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 7, 2017
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 21, 2010 |
| Under way | June 21, 2010 |
| Closing | December 31, 2016 |
| Closed | December 31, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | June 21, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 21, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | June 21, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2014 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2016 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2016 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | February 7, 2017 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 13.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 13.7 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions9 records, June 21, 2010 to February 7, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 21, 2010 | Commitment | 13.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 12, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 29, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 24, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 21, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 7, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 3 Partially tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers8 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Disability | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | IATI |
| Trade development | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
| 10 | Principal objective | IATI |
| 8 | Significant objective | IATI |
| 9 | Principal objective | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2010200196 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-A035002001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, canadainternational.gc.ca
- Site web de l'activité, canadainternational.gc.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Cooperation Office - Haiti/Canada - 2010-2016. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-A035002001