Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Construction of the Artibonite Provincial Hospital in Gonaïves - III
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project contributes to the construction of a new 200-bed provincial hospital in Gonaïves. It is one of three parts of a $30-million initiative. The Gonaïves hospital initiative aims to improve access to and the quality of specialized health services for children, women, and men in Artibonite Department. It also aims to improve the health system in Haiti and to establish a replicable model for provincial-level hospitals in Haiti. The initiative includes the design, construction, and equipping of the new hospital. It also includes initial institutional support such as training in hospital management, hospital equipment usage, and maintenance, as well as specialized training in maternal, neonatal, and child health issues. The project is financially divided for administrative reasons. The sub-project
more
I includes the majority of funds reserved for the design, construction and supervision; sub-project II includes $10 million allocated from Canada's Maternal, Neonatal and Child Health priority; and sub-project III represents funds set aside for monitoring and evaluation of the project. This sub-project represents funds set aside for monitoring of the Construction of the Artibonite Provincial Hospital in Gonaives project. For administrative reasons, sometimes the funds identified for this purpose are included in the main project budget and sometimes, as in this case, they are assigned a separate project number.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since May 31, 2017
- Start
- May 18, 2011
- Closing
- May 31, 2017
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Artibonite
- Last transaction
- May 18, 2011
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 18, 2011 |
| Under way | May 18, 2011 |
| Closing | May 31, 2017 |
| Closed | May 31, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 18, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | May 18, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | May 18, 2011 | IATI |
| Actual end | May 31, 2017 | IATI |
| Closing date | May 31, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.7 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, May 18, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 18, 2011 | Commitment | 0.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers4 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| 10 | Significant objective | IATI |
| 9 | Principal objective | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Artibonite |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2011200131 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-A034921003 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Site web de l'activité, wspgroup.com
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Construction of the Artibonite Provincial Hospital in Gonaïves - III. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-A034921003