Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Improving Reproductive Health
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The project aims to help reduce maternal mortality by improving maternal health at the national level, and particularly in the Nippes and Sud-Est departments. The project supports activities that improve family planning, childbirth in health institutions, increased access to essential medicines, and improved youth awareness of reproductive health issues. These activities gradually integrate the improved awareness and treatment of sexually transmitted infections, HIV/AIDS, and cervical and breast cancer screening. The maternal mortality ratio in Haiti is the highest in the Americas. The project contributes to reducing maternal mortality by promoting universal access to reproductive health, including childbirth and emergency obstetric care by qualified health professionals. The Pan-American Health Organization/World Health Organization (PAHO/WHO), the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), and the
more
United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) implement the project in partnership with the Ministry of Public Health and Population (MSPP).
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2014
- Start
- September 22, 2008
- Closing
- September 30, 2014
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest, Nippes, Sud-Est
- Last transaction
- May 13, 2013
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 22, 2008 |
| Under way | September 22, 2008 |
| Closing | March 31, 2014 |
| Closed | September 30, 2014 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 22, 2008 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 22, 2008 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 22, 2008 | IATI |
| First disbursement | October 15, 2008 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 13, 2013 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 31, 2014 | IATI |
| Actual end | September 30, 2014 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 17.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 18.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2007-08US$ millions | FY2008-09US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 17.8 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 4.3 | 0.9 | 8.3 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 4.3 | 5.3 | 13.6 | 16.1 | 18.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions9 records, September 22, 2008 to May 13, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 22, 2008 | Commitment | 17.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2008 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| October 15, 2008 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 19, 2009 | Disbursements | 2.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2009 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 21, 2009 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 8, 2010 | Disbursements | 2.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 25, 2011 | Disbursements | 5.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 29, 2012 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 13, 2013 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers4 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| 10 | Significant objective | IATI |
| 9 | Significant objective | IATI |
Locations3 departments, 3 places with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest, Nippes, Sud-Est |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 3 |
Funds passed on8 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | May 13, 2013 | 1.9 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 29, 2012 | 2.5 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | May 25, 2011 | 5.8 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 8, 2010 | 2.3 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 21, 2009 | 0.9 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | March 31, 2009 | 0.5 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | February 19, 2009 | 2.8 |
| Name not shown | Disbursement | October 15, 2008 | 1.4 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2008000049 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-A033878001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Activity website, unfpa.org
- Site web de l'activité, unfpa.org
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improving Reproductive Health. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-A033878001