Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Technical Assistance (Jacmel) - Phase III
Published title: Technical Assistance (Jacmel) - Phase III
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project provides the financial support needed to enable the Haitian electricity company (EDH) plant to continue providing quality electrical distribution service, despite the heavy increase in demand since 2000. The investments from the first two phases of the technical assistance projects in Jacmel are no longer sufficient to ensure an adequate response to the demand. The goal is to have the electrical system provide power to the residents round-the-clock.
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed since March 31, 2011
- Start
- March 11, 2005
- Closing
- March 31, 2011
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 11, 2005
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 11, 2005 |
| Under way | March 11, 2005 |
| Closing | December 31, 2008 |
| Closed | March 31, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 11, 2005 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 11, 2005 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 11, 2005 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2008 | IATI |
| Actual end | March 31, 2011 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2004-05US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, March 11, 2005
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 11, 2005 | Commitment | 4.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2005 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- D01 Donor country personnel
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2003000579 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | CA-3-A032087001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
- Description, w05.international.gc.ca
Procurement notices (2)
- Proactive disclosure, search.open.canada.ca
- Divulgation proactive, rechercher.ouvert.canada.ca
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Technical Assistance (Jacmel) - Phase III. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-A032087001