Data / Partner portfolio / Académie de recherche et d'enseignement supérieur (ARES)
Earthquake hazard and vulnerability assessment and risk communication
Published title: PRD - Earthquake Hazard and Vulnerability assessment - Developing innovative solutions for sustainable Risk Reduction and Communication in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
5 year program designed and implemented by an accredited Belgian non-gouvernemental actor, funded by the Belgian Development Cooperation.
- Stage
- Under way since January 31, 2022
- Start
- September 1, 2022
- Closing
- August 31, 2027
- Disbursed as of
- February 1, 2024
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 1, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 31, 2022 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First disbursement | January 31, 2022 | Transactions |
| Actual start | September 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | February 1, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | August 31, 2027 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 transactions, January 31, 2022 to February 1, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| February 1, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| February 1, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Disaster risk reduction | Principal objective | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | BE-BCE_KBO-0546740696-PG2017-2021_HT-117 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Earthquake hazard and vulnerability assessment and risk communication. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ABE-BCE_KBO-0546740696-PG2017-2021_HT-117