Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
Construction of 38 latrines in Gaya and Dilaire
Published title: DFAT Direct Aid Program : Construction of 38 latrines - Gaya and Dilaire (15A519)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Direct Aid Program (DAP) 2015-16 is a small grants scheme administered by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) through Australia's diplomatic posts in developing partner countries. The DAP's objective is to deliver targeted local level assistance. This grant funding provides support for the construction of 38 latrines in Gaya and Dilaire, Haiti.
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Water and sanitation
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2016
- Start
- November 19, 2015
- Closing
- June 30, 2016
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2016
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 19, 2015 |
| Under way | November 19, 2015 |
| Closing | June 30, 2016 |
| Closed | June 30, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | November 19, 2015 | IATI |
| First commitment | November 19, 2015 | Transactions |
| Planned start | November 19, 2015 | IATI |
| Actual end | June 30, 2016 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 30, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, November 19, 2015 to June 30, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| Environment | Not reported | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not reported | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not reported | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not reported | IATI |
| Desertification | Not reported | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-O16954-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | O16954 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Construction of 38 latrines in Gaya and Dilaire. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-O16954-HT