Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
International Graduate Program (IGP) Oct/Nov 2017
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The International Graduate Program (IGP) is a fellowship program that supports developing country nationals enhance their theoretical based learning with practical and essential tradecraft skills. The course aims to build capacity through professional and academic training and will expose international participants to foreign, trade and development policy issues. Partner countries have relatively small foreign ministries, with little opportunity to conduct professional training. The IGP provides participants with a suite of relevant policy, professional and academic training to enhance their ability to pursue key international policy objectives of their respective countries. The program will also support strong and enduring personal linkages to support ongoing sustainable development strategies. The total value of this investment is $0.3 million to be expended during the 2017-18 financial year.
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed since January 31, 2018
- Start
- August 8, 2017
- Closing
- January 31, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 8, 2017 |
| Closing | January 31, 2018 |
| Closed | January 31, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 8, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 8, 2017 | IATI |
| Actual end | January 31, 2018 | IATI |
| Closing date | January 31, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2018 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 30, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INM371-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INM371 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. International Graduate Program (IGP) Oct/Nov 2017. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INM371-HT