Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
Disability Rights Advocacy Fund 2017-20 (DRAF)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Disability-inclusive development is a key development priority for the Australian Government. The Investment Design “ Advancing Inclusive Development and Human Rights for All Persons with Disabilities”, prepared by the Disability Rights Advocacy Fund (DRAF) provides a comprehensive approach to supporting the rights of people with disabilities through support to disabled people’s organisations, and builds upon the previous investment design. This new Investment aims to support the capacity, advocacy efforts and leadership of people with disabilities and disabled people’s organisations in partner countries, as well as the activities of the UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities to continue implementing her mandate to advance the full implementation of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with
more
Disabilities (CRPD) at national and international levels. The new Investment approach supports the key principles of Australia’s disability strategy, Deve
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2020
- Start
- May 25, 2017
- Closing
- June 30, 2020
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2019
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 25, 2017 |
| Under way | May 25, 2017 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | June 30, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 25, 2017 | IATI |
| First commitment | May 25, 2017 | Transactions |
| Planned start | May 25, 2017 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2020 | IATI |
| Closing date | February 28, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, May 25, 2017 to June 30, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 25, 2017 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: AUD at 2017 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers8 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INM295-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INM295 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Disability Rights Advocacy Fund 2017-20 (DRAF). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INM295-HT