Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
ANCP 2017-18
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Australia - Non-Government Organisations (NGO) Cooperation Program (ANCP) is a long-running program that subsidises the poverty reduction activities of accredited Australian NGOs. Australian NGOs supported through ANCP must demonstrate a strong level of Australian community support, and have been through a rigorous accreditation process. Through the ANCP, AusAID supports accredited Australian NGOs to implement their own international development programs. Under the Partnership agreements, Australia and the partnership NGOs are working more strategically on addressing issues such as child protection, gender, food security and climate change to accelerate the joint efforts of both government and NGOs. The ANCP also aims to enhance NGO effectiveness and accountability through a well-developed accreditation and reporting system, and to promote innovation in the sector
more
through the ANCP Innovations Fund. The total value of this investment is $126.8 million to be expended during the 2017-
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2018
- Start
- June 30, 2017
- Closing
- June 30, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 30, 2017 |
| Under way | June 30, 2017 |
| Closing | June 30, 2018 |
| Closed | June 30, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | June 30, 2017 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Planned start | June 30, 2017 | IATI |
| Actual end | June 30, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2018 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 30, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, June 30, 2017 to June 30, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers7 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
| Biodiversity | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Significant objective | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INM256-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INM256 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Objectives / Purpose of activity, dfat.gov.au
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. ANCP 2017-18. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INM256-HT