Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
Service Provisions & Assistive Technologies
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Funding under this investment aims to strengthen the accessibility, affordability and provision of assistive devices, technologies, prosthetics and orthoses. Australia recognises that people with disabilities cannot be participants, beneficiaries and leaders of our development efforts if they are unable to access basic rehabilitation services and to have their needs met firstly through assistive devices and technologies. The total value of this investment is $2.7 million over 2 years, starting April 2016.
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2018
- Start
- April 12, 2016
- Closing
- June 30, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 12, 2016 |
| Under way | April 12, 2016 |
| Closing | June 30, 2018 |
| Closed | June 30, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 12, 2016 | IATI |
| First commitment | April 12, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 12, 2016 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2018 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2018 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 30, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, April 12, 2016 to June 30, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 12, 2016 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: AUD at 2016 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers7 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INL907-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INL907 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Service Provisions & Assistive Technologies. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INL907-HT