Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
Disability Strategic Partnerships
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Funding under this investment supports the Development for All strategy through multiple activities to implement disability-inclusive development through strategic partnerships. These include global multilateral partnerships and partnerships with disabled peoples organisations. Outcomes include empowerment of people with disability to participate in ratification, implementation and monitoring of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities at country, regional and international levels. The total value of this investment is $6.4 million over 6 years, starting 2013-14.
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2019
- Start
- May 15, 2014
- Closing
- June 30, 2019
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2017
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 15, 2014 |
| Under way | May 15, 2014 |
| Closing | June 30, 2019 |
| Closed | June 30, 2019 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 15, 2014 | IATI |
| First commitment | May 15, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned start | May 15, 2014 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2019 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, May 15, 2014 to June 30, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2014 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: AUD at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B04 Basket funds and pooled funding
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers7 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INL406-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INL406 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Disability Strategic Partnerships. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INL406-HT