Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
HRGS 2011-12
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Human Rights Grants Scheme (HRGS) is a competitive annual funding scheme which provides small grants to non-government organisations and human rights institutions in developing countries for activities which promote and protect human rights. The total value of this multi-country initiative is $3.7 million over two years, starting 2011-12.
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since December 1, 2012
- Start
- December 1, 2011
- Closing
- December 1, 2012
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2013
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 1, 2011 |
| Under way | December 1, 2011 |
| Closing | December 1, 2012 |
| Closed | December 1, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 1, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 1, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 1, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 1, 2012 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 1, 2012 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2013 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, December 1, 2011 to June 30, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 1, 2011 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: AUD at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 30, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INK347-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INK347 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. HRGS 2011-12. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INK347-HT