Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
All Children Reading
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Grand Challenges for Development is a program initiated by USAID to identify ways to solve large global development problems. All Children Reading encourages the use of innovation and technology to promote sustainable, nationally scalable solutions that help children to obtain functional literacy in the first three years of formal primary school. Investment in Round 1 and 2 of this initiative was $5.5 million over six years, starting 2011-12. Round 3 ($3 million from 2018-2021) will incorporate a greater focus on scaling successful innovations and supporting hard to reach groups (disability, girls, ethnic minorities, children in emergencies etc). DFAT will also seek greater engagement with the Indo Pacific region.
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2020
- Start
- October 19, 2011
- Closing
- June 30, 2020
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2015
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 19, 2011 |
| Under way | October 19, 2011 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | June 30, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 19, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | October 19, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | October 19, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2020 | IATI |
| Closing date | October 31, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, October 19, 2011 to June 30, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B04 Basket funds and pooled funding
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INK277-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INK277 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity web page, allchildrenreading.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. All Children Reading. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INK277-HT