Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
Australian Development Awards - 2012 intake
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Funding under this initiative supports the Australian Development Awards long-term scholarships and short-term fellowships and scholarships 2012 intake of awardees from across 36 developing countries. Development Awards provide opportunities for people to gain knowledge and skills to assist in the development of their home country and are linked directly to outcomes of bilateral partnerships and country strategies. This funding covers all costs, including tuition fees and stipends for awardees while studying in Australia. The total value of this multi-country initiative is $301.3 million over nine years, starting 2011-12.
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2020
- Start
- July 1, 2011
- Closing
- June 30, 2020
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2015
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 1, 2011 |
| Under way | July 1, 2011 |
| Closing | June 30, 2020 |
| Closed | June 30, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 1, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | July 1, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | July 1, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2020 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2020 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- E01 Scholarships and training in donor country
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INK048-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INK048 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Australian Development Awards - 2012 intake. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INK048-HT