HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid

Deployment to Interim Haiti Recovery Commission

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Australian Government received a request from the UN Office of the Special Envoy for Haiti, on behalf of the IHRC, to provide a Donor Liaison Officer (DLO) to the Commission for approximately 12 months. The Australian Civilian Corp will provide civilian expertise from the ACC register to undertake the position of DLO in the IHRC for a maximum of 12 months. The specific duties of the DLO position include maintaining a comprehensive understanding of donor portfolios and practices in Haiti, establishing the IHRC donor coordination unit as the primary point of contact for bilateral and multilateral donors and maintaining a working relationship with donors and identifying opportunities for the IHRC to mobilise donor resources for its projects. The total

more

value of this initiative is $0.5 million over 2 years, starting 2010-11.

Partner
Australia, Australian Aid
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since April 30, 2012
Start
March 3, 2011
Closing
April 30, 2012
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2012
IATI identifier
AU-5-INJ948-HT
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 3, 2011
Under wayMarch 3, 2011
ClosingApril 30, 2012
ClosedApril 30, 2012

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 3, 2011IATI
First commitmentMarch 3, 2011Transactions
Planned startMarch 3, 2011IATI
First disbursementJune 30, 2011Transactions
Actual endApril 30, 2012IATI
Closing dateApril 30, 2012IATI
Last disbursementJune 30, 2012Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2010-11, US$0.2 million0.210-11FY2011-12, US$0.3 million0.311-12FY2010-11, US$0.2 million0.210-11FY2011-12, US$0.3 million0.311-12

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reported
Disbursements0.20.3
Cumulative disbursements0.20.5

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, March 3, 2011 to June 30, 2012

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 3, 2011Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: AUD at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 30, 2011Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2012Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers6 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierAU-5-INJ948-HTIATI
Publisher’s internal activity numberINJ948IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Deployment to Interim Haiti Recovery Commission. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INJ948-HT