Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
RedR Australia Partnership 2010/11 - 2017/18
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Funding under this investment represents Australia's contribution to RedR Australia to provide emergency assistance to communities devastated by conflict or major natural disasters through the selection, training and provision of competent and effective personnel to humanitarian relief programs worldwide as a United Nations Standby Partner and to international and national non-government organisations. The total value of this investment is $39.9 million over 8 years, starting 2010-11.
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2018
- Start
- January 1, 2011
- Closing
- June 30, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2017
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2011 |
| Under way | January 1, 2011 |
| Closing | June 30, 2018 |
| Closed | June 30, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2011 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2018 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, January 1, 2011 to June 30, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INJ691-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INJ691 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. RedR Australia Partnership 2010/11 - 2017/18. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INJ691-HT