Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
Haiti Reconstruction
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Funding under this initiative supports reconstruction efforts in Haiti following the 12 January 2010 earthquake, specifically to improve basic living conditions and build capacity of the Government of Haiti and regional mechanisms to respond to reconstruction needs. The funding is split over various activities under the initiative for the reconstruction component, of which: 1) $10 million to the Haiti Reconstruction Fund (HRF), a multi-donor Trust Fund managed by the World Bank, (at the International Donors' Conference on 31 March 2010, Australia, Canada, the Caribbean Development Bank, Georgia, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Sweden and Thailand pledged funding through the HRF); 2) $2.5 million to support the UNDP's Cash-for-Work Program; 3) $750,000 provided to the Caribbean Community (CARICOM) for regional assistance; and
more
4) $750,000 funds a trilateral cooperation agreement with Brazil, through the Inter-American Institute for Cooperation on Agriculture, for the construction of rainwater
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2014
- Start
- February 9, 2010
- Closing
- June 30, 2014
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2012
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 9, 2010 |
| Under way | February 9, 2010 |
| Closing | June 30, 2014 |
| Closed | June 30, 2014 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 9, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | February 9, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | February 9, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2014 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2014 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 12.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 12.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 12.9 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 11.3 | <0.1 | 0.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 11.3 | 11.3 | 12.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, February 9, 2010 to June 30, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 9, 2010 | Commitment | 12.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: AUD at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 30, 2010 | Disbursements | 11.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2011 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers7 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Haiti earthquake 2010 | Not reported | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INJ279-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INJ279 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Reconstruction. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INJ279-HT