Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
Humanitarian Response to Haiti Earthquake Jan 2010
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Funding under this initiative supports the Humanitarian Response to Haiti following the 7.0 magnitude earthquake that struck Haiti on 12 January 2010. The earthquake had a devastating impact of the people of Haiti with tens of thousands of casualties and millions affected. Critical infrastructure such as airports, roads, electricity, water and communications were severely affected. The funding will be used to support activities to aid emergency relief efforts including: immediate clearing and disposal of debris; water and sanitation programs - to deliver clean water and environments to affected communities; food relief programmes - delivery food supplies to affected communities; and reconstruction activities. The total value of this initiative is $6 million over 1 financial year 2009-10.
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2010
- Start
- January 15, 2010
- Closing
- June 30, 2010
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 15, 2010 |
| Under way | January 15, 2010 |
| Closing | June 30, 2010 |
| Closed | June 30, 2010 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 15, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 15, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 15, 2010 | IATI |
| Actual end | June 30, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2010 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 30, 2010 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 5.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 5.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, January 15, 2010 to June 30, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers7 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Haiti earthquake 2010 | Not reported | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INJ148-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INJ148 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Humanitarian Response to Haiti Earthquake Jan 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INJ148-HT