Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
Direct Bilateral Assistance
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Direct Bilateral Assistance initiative forms part of the Development Partnership with the Caribbean, and focuses on building regional economic resilience and integration, and supporting small island states to address the threat of climate change. The funding under this initiative is used to support various activities that help to achieve the above goals, including: reconstruction of the St Jude Hospital in St Lucia; reconstruction of the Grenada Parliament House; emergency response funding to hurricane Tomas; judicial assistance to Belize; coral reef management; regional electoral assistance; and regional land registration assistance. The total value of this multi-country initiative is $10.6 million over 5 years, starting 2009-10.
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Water and sanitation
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2014
- Start
- December 1, 2009
- Closing
- June 30, 2014
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2011
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 1, 2009 |
| Under way | December 1, 2009 |
| Closing | June 30, 2014 |
| Closed | June 30, 2014 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 1, 2009 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 1, 2009 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 1, 2009 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2011 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2011 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2014 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2014 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 1, 2009 to June 30, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INJ118-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INJ118 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Direct Bilateral Assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INJ118-HT