Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
People to People Linkages
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Funding under this initiative forms part of a $60 million Development Partnership with the Caribbean, which is part of a new phase in Australia's relations with the Caribbean, with an emphasis on building regional economic resilience and integration and supporting small island states address the threat of climate change. Activities included in this initiative are: the provision of 20 scholarship places for Caribbean students to study in Australian universities, in subjects such as climate change and environmental studies, diplomacy, agriculture, sports administration and management and education; a diplomatic Training Program; and a sports outreach program. The total value of this multi-country initiative is $6.1 million over 7 years, starting 2009-10.
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2016
- Start
- December 1, 2009
- Closing
- June 30, 2016
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2011
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 1, 2009 |
| Under way | December 1, 2009 |
| Closing | June 30, 2016 |
| Closed | June 30, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 1, 2009 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 1, 2009 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 1, 2009 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2011 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2016 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, December 1, 2009 to June 30, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 1, 2009 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: AUD at 2009 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 30, 2010 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INJ117-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INJ117 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. People to People Linkages. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INJ117-HT