Data / Partner portfolio / Australia / Australian Aid
UNCERF Multi-year Commitment
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Provision of financial support to the UN Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) to enable more timely and reliable humanitarian assistance to those affected by natural disasters and armed conflict. The Fund aims to: promote early action and response to reduce loss of life; enhance response to time-critical requirements; and strengthen core elements of humanitarian response in underfunded crises. The total value of this initiative is $82.26 million over 5 years, starting 2009-10.
- Partner
- Australia, Australian Aid
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2015
- Start
- December 9, 2009
- Closing
- December 31, 2015
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2012
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 9, 2009 |
| Under way | December 9, 2009 |
| Closing | December 31, 2015 |
| Closed | December 31, 2015 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 9, 2009 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 9, 2009 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 9, 2009 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2015 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 9, 2009 to June 30, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers6 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | AU-5-INI916-HT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | INI916 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. UNCERF Multi-year Commitment. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AAU-5-INI916-HT