HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Gavi / Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance

Rotavirus

Published title: Haiti: Rotavirus

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

GAVI’s support for new vaccines presents an opportunity for countries to not only implement vaccines that protect against diseases causing substantial morbidity and/or mortality, but also to build upon the vaccine investments in order to increase immunisation coverage rates, and strengthen routine immunisation services and primary health care systems. Rotavirus vaccine protects children against rotavirus disease and the severe and deadly diarrhoea that it causes in children. WHO recommends that rotavirus vaccination be included in all national immunization programmes, and the use of rotavirus vaccines should be part of a comprehensive strategy to control diarrhoeal diseases. Two oral rotavirus vaccines are currently available for routine infant immunisation with GAVI support: a two-dose schedule and the three-dose schedule vaccine.

Partner
Gavi, Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since January 1, 2013
Start
January 1, 2013
Closing
December 31, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 23, 2026
IATI identifier
47122-HTI-RV
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2013
Under wayJanuary 1, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2013IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2013Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2013IATI
First disbursementMay 24, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 23, 2026Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2026IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.9 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment13.0IATI
Disbursed13.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$1.9 million212-13FY2014-15, US$1.4 million114-15FY2015-16, US$1.0 million1.015-16FY2016-17, US$1.2 million116-17FY2017-18, US$0.8 million0.817-18FY2018-19, US$0.7 million0.718-19FY2019-20, US$0.9 million0.919-20FY2020-21, US$1.1 million120-21FY2021-22, US$0.9 million0.921-22FY2022-23, US$0.6 million0.622-23FY2023-24, US$0.8 million0.823-24FY2024-25, US$0.7 million0.724-25FY2025-26, US$0.9 million0.925-26FY2012-13, US$1.9 million212-13FY2014-15, US$1.4 million114-15FY2015-16, US$1.0 million1.015-16FY2016-17, US$1.2 million116-17FY2017-18, US$0.8 million0.817-18FY2018-19, US$0.7 million0.718-19FY2019-20, US$0.9 million0.919-20FY2020-21, US$1.1 million120-21FY2021-22, US$0.9 million0.921-22FY2022-23, US$0.6 million0.622-23FY2023-24, US$0.8 million0.823-24FY2024-25, US$0.7 million0.724-25FY2025-26, US$0.9 million0.925-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments1.91.41.01.20.80.70.91.10.90.60.90.70.9
Disbursements1.91.41.01.20.80.70.91.10.90.60.80.70.9
Cumulative disbursements1.93.34.35.56.37.07.99.09.910.611.412.113.0

Records and documents

Transactions28 records, January 1, 2013 to January 23, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2013Commitment1.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2015Commitment1.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2016Commitment1.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2017Commitment1.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2018Commitment0.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2019Commitment0.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2020Commitment0.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2021Commitment1.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2022Commitment0.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2023Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2024Commitment0.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2025Commitment0.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2026Commitment0.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
May 24, 2013Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 25, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 19, 2015Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 16, 2015Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 16, 2017Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 16, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 6, 2018Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 11, 2018Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 20, 2019Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 16, 2020Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 5, 2022Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 24, 2023Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 24, 2024Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 11, 2025Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 23, 2026Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers16 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityPrincipal objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthPrincipal objectiveIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
SDG 17 Partnerships for the goalsNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 7 Affordable and clean energyNot reportedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructureNot reportedIATI
RotavirusNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on29 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementJanuary 23, 20260.9
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20260.9
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementApril 11, 20250.7
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20250.7
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementApril 24, 20240.8
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20240.9
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementMarch 24, 20230.6
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20230.6
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementAugust 5, 20220.9
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20220.9
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20211.1
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 16, 20201.1
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20200.9
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementNovember 20, 20190.9
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20190.7
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 11, 20180.7
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementJune 6, 20180.8
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementMay 16, 2018−0.0
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20180.8
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementFebruary 16, 20171.2
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20171.2
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20161.0
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementOctober 16, 20151.0
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementFebruary 19, 20151.4
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20151.4
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementJune 25, 20130.2
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementMay 24, 20131.7
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20131.7
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20130.2
Identifiers6 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifier47122-HTI-RVIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-13-HTI-08A-YIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-1315-HTI-13B-XIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-16-HTI-13B-XIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-1720-HTI-13B-XIATI
Previous publisher identifier47122IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Rotavirus. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A47122-HTI-RV