HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Gavi / Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance

Pentavalent

Published title: Haiti: Pentavalent

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

GAVI’s support for new vaccines presents an opportunity for countries to not only implement vaccines that protect against diseases causing substantial morbidity and/or mortality, but also to build upon the vaccine investments in order to increase immunisation coverage rates, and strengthen routine immunisation services and primary health care systems. The pentavalent vaccine, administered in a three-dose schedule, offers protection against five diseases: diphtheria-tetanus-pertussis (DTP), heptatitis B and Haemophilius influenzae type b. Until 2013, GAVI has helped to introduce the pentavalent in 70 of the 73 GAVI-eligible countries, with the aim of reaching all 73 by the end of 2014. GAVI support for pentavalent vaccine is in line with WHO recommendations, for routine infant immunisation and primarily targeting children under one year of age.

Partner
Gavi, Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since December 16, 2011
Start
January 1, 2012
Closing
December 31, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 23, 2026
IATI identifier
47122-HTI-PENTA
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 16, 2011

Dated events

EventDateSource
First disbursementDecember 16, 2011Transactions
Actual startJanuary 1, 2012IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2012Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2012IATI
Last disbursementJanuary 23, 2026Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2026IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.8 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment15.1IATI
Disbursed15.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$2.3 million211-12FY2012-13, US$0.1 million0.112-13FY2013-14, US$2.0 million213-14FY2014-15, US$2.0 million214-15FY2015-16, US$1.3 million115-16FY2016-17, US$1.4 million116-17FY2017-18, US$0.7 million0.717-18FY2018-19, US$0.4 million0.418-19FY2019-20, US$0.9 million0.919-20FY2020-21, US$0.6 million0.620-21FY2021-22, US$0.8 million0.821-22FY2022-23, US$0.5 million0.522-23FY2023-24, US$0.6 million0.623-24FY2024-25, US$0.6 million0.624-25FY2025-26, US$0.8 million0.825-26FY2011-12, US$2.3 million211-12FY2012-13, US$0.1 million0.112-13FY2013-14, US$2.0 million213-14FY2014-15, US$2.0 million214-15FY2015-16, US$1.3 million115-16FY2016-17, US$1.4 million116-17FY2017-18, US$0.7 million0.717-18FY2018-19, US$0.4 million0.418-19FY2019-20, US$0.9 million0.919-20FY2020-21, US$0.6 million0.620-21FY2021-22, US$0.8 million0.821-22FY2022-23, US$0.5 million0.522-23FY2023-24, US$0.6 million0.623-24FY2024-25, US$0.6 million0.624-25FY2025-26, US$0.8 million0.825-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments2.42.0Not reported2.01.31.40.70.40.90.60.80.50.60.60.8
Disbursements2.30.12.02.01.31.40.70.40.90.60.80.50.60.60.8
Cumulative disbursements2.32.44.46.57.89.29.910.311.111.812.613.113.614.215.0

Records and documents

Transactions30 records, December 16, 2011 to January 23, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2012Commitment2.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2013Commitment2.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2015Commitment2.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2016Commitment1.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2017Commitment1.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2018Commitment0.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2019Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2020Commitment0.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2021Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2022Commitment0.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2023Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2024Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2025Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2026Commitment0.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 16, 2011Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 28, 2012Disbursements2.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 25, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 15, 2014Disbursements2.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 23, 2015Disbursements2.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 16, 2015Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2016Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 8, 2017Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 11, 2018Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 20, 2019Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 16, 2020Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 5, 2022Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 24, 2023Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 24, 2024Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 11, 2025Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 23, 2026Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers16 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityPrincipal objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthPrincipal objectiveIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
SDG 17 Partnerships for the goalsNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 7 Affordable and clean energyNot reportedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructureNot reportedIATI
PentavalentNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on36 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementJanuary 23, 20260.8
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20260.8
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementApril 11, 2025<0.1
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementApril 11, 20250.6
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20250.6
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementApril 24, 20240.6
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20240.6
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementMarch 24, 2023<0.1
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementMarch 24, 20230.4
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20230.5
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementAugust 5, 20220.1
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementAugust 5, 20220.7
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 2022<0.1
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20220.8
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20210.6
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 16, 20200.6
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 16, 2020<0.1
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20200.9
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementNovember 20, 20190.9
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20190.4
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 11, 20180.4
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20180.7
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 8, 20170.7
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20171.4
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementNovember 30, 20161.4
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20161.3
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementOctober 16, 20151.3
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementApril 23, 20152.0
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20152.0
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementMay 15, 20142.0
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementJune 25, 20130.1
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20132.0
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementJune 28, 20122.2
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20120.1
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20122.2
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20120.1
Identifiers6 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifier47122-HTI-PENTAIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-12-HTI-08A-YIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-1215-HTI-04A-XIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-16-HTI-04A-XIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-1720-HTI-04A-XIATI
Previous publisher identifier47122IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Pentavalent. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A47122-HTI-PENTA