HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Gavi / Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance

Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccines

Published title: Haiti: Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccines

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

GAVI’s support for new vaccines presents an opportunity for countries to not only implement vaccines that protect against diseases causing substantial morbidity and/or mortality, but also to build upon the vaccine investments in order to increase immunisation coverage rates, and strengthen routine immunisation services and primary health care systems. Pneumococcal vaccines can protect children from Streptococcus pneumoniae, which is the most common cause of severe pneumonia among children living in the developing world, and can also causes meningitis and sepsis. In line with WHO recommendations, GAVI support for pneumococcal vaccines is for routine infant immunisation. Two pneumococcal conjugate vaccines are currently available with GAVI support: a 10-valent (PCV10) and a 13-valent (PCV13).

Partner
Gavi, Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since December 20, 2013
Start
January 1, 2014
Closing
December 31, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 23, 2026
IATI identifier
47122-HTI-PCV
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 20, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
First disbursementDecember 20, 2013Transactions
Actual startJanuary 1, 2014IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2014IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 23, 2026Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2026IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.7 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment16.1IATI
Disbursed15.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$0.0 million0.013-14FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, US$1.1 million117-18FY2018-19, US$2.2 million218-19FY2019-20, US$2.7 million319-20FY2020-21, US$1.9 million220-21FY2021-22, US$1.9 million221-22FY2022-23, US$1.1 million122-23FY2023-24, US$1.7 million223-24FY2024-25, US$1.6 million224-25FY2025-26, US$1.7 million225-26FY2013-14, US$0.0 million0.013-14FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, US$1.1 million117-18FY2018-19, US$2.2 million218-19FY2019-20, US$2.7 million319-20FY2020-21, US$1.9 million220-21FY2021-22, US$1.9 million221-22FY2022-23, US$1.1 million122-23FY2023-24, US$1.7 million223-24FY2024-25, US$1.6 million224-25FY2025-26, US$1.7 million225-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reported0.30.82.23.01.91.91.11.71.61.7
Disbursements0.0Not reported1.12.22.71.91.91.11.71.61.7
Cumulative disbursements0.0Not reported1.13.36.07.99.810.912.614.215.8

Records and documents

Transactions38 records, December 20, 2013 to January 23, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2017Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2018Commitment0.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2019Commitment2.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2020Commitment3.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2021Commitment1.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2022Commitment1.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2023Commitment1.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2024Commitment1.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2025Commitment1.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2026Commitment1.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 20, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 23, 2013Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 17, 2014Disbursements−1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 6, 2018Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 29, 2018Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 22, 2018Disbursements2.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 21, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 11, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 8, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 29, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 15, 2019Disbursements2.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 18, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 21, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 11, 2020Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 16, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 5, 2021Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 16, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 17, 2021Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 16, 2022Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 5, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 18, 2022Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 28, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 1, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 24, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 11, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2024Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 11, 2025Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 23, 2026Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers16 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityPrincipal objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthPrincipal objectiveIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
SDG 17 Partnerships for the goalsNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 7 Affordable and clean energyNot reportedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructureNot reportedIATI
Pneumococcal Conjugate VaccinesNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on45 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementJanuary 23, 20261.7
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20261.7
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementApril 11, 2025<0.1
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementApril 11, 20251.6
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20251.6
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementJuly 31, 2024<0.1
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementJuly 31, 20241.6
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20241.7
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementAugust 11, 2023<0.1
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementMarch 24, 2023<0.1
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementFebruary 1, 20230.1
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 2023<0.1
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20231.1
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementNovember 28, 2022−0.0
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementNovember 18, 20221.0
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementAugust 5, 20220.1
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementFebruary 16, 20221.0
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20220.1
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20221.8
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementNovember 17, 20210.8
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementNovember 16, 2021<0.1
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementFebruary 5, 20210.9
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20211.8
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 2021<0.1
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 16, 2020<0.1
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementNovember 11, 20200.9
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementJuly 21, 2020−0.0
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20200.1
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20202.9
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 18, 20190.1
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementNovember 15, 20192.7
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementAugust 29, 2019−0.0
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementAugust 8, 2019<0.1
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementFebruary 11, 20190.2
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20192.2
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementDecember 21, 2018<0.1
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementNovember 22, 20182.0
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementJune 29, 20180.8
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementJune 6, 20180.3
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20180.8
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20170.3
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 2017<0.1
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementJuly 17, 2014−1.6
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementDecember 23, 20131.4
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementDecember 20, 20130.2
Identifiers8 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifier47122-HTI-PCVIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-13-HTI-08B-YIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-1315-HTI-12C-XIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-17-HTI-08C-YIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-17-HTI-12B-XIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-1720-HTI-12C-XIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-1820-HTI-12C-XIATI
Previous publisher identifier47122IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccines. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A47122-HTI-PCV