HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Gavi / Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance

Inactivated Polio Vaccine

Published title: Haiti: Inactivated Polio Vaccine

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Vaccine Alliance supported one of the fastest roll-outs in the history of vaccination: the introduction of at least one dose of IPV into the routine immunisation schedules of Gavi-supported countries, which was achieved in April 2019, less than five years after the initial launch. Countries introducing IPV received a one-time cash grant from Gavi, funded by GPEI, to support some of the additional activity costs related to introducing the new vaccine. These activities may include health worker training, social mobilisation, micro-planning, expansion or rehabilitation of cold chain equipment, printing of materials (such as immunisation cards), technical assistance and modifications to the surveillance systems.

Partner
Gavi, Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since January 1, 2015
Start
January 1, 2015
Closing
December 31, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 23, 2026
IATI identifier
47122-HTI-IPV
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2015
Under wayJanuary 1, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2015IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2015Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2015IATI
First disbursementJuly 15, 2015Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 23, 2026Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2026IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.4 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment6.3IATI
Disbursed6.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, US$0.8 million0.814-15FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$0.8 million0.816-17FY2017-18, US$0.7 million0.717-18FY2018-19, US$0.4 million0.418-19FY2019-20, US$0.3 million0.319-20FY2020-21, US$0.8 million0.820-21FY2021-22, US$0.9 million0.921-22FY2022-23, US$0.3 million0.322-23FY2023-24, US$0.4 million0.423-24FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25FY2025-26, US$0.4 million0.425-26FY2014-15, US$0.8 million0.814-15FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$0.8 million0.816-17FY2017-18, US$0.7 million0.717-18FY2018-19, US$0.4 million0.418-19FY2019-20, US$0.3 million0.319-20FY2020-21, US$0.8 million0.820-21FY2021-22, US$0.9 million0.921-22FY2022-23, US$0.3 million0.322-23FY2023-24, US$0.4 million0.423-24FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25FY2025-26, US$0.4 million0.425-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.30.50.80.70.40.30.80.90.30.50.30.4
Disbursements0.8Not reported0.80.70.40.30.80.90.30.40.30.4
Cumulative disbursements0.8Not reported1.72.32.83.13.94.85.15.65.96.3

Records and documents

Transactions27 records, January 1, 2015 to January 23, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2015Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2016Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2017Commitment0.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2018Commitment0.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2019Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2020Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2021Commitment0.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2022Commitment0.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2023Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2024Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2025Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2026Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
July 15, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 3, 2015Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 16, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2016Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 8, 2017Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 16, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 18, 2018Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 11, 2018Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 20, 2019Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 16, 2020Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 15, 2021Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 24, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 24, 2024Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 11, 2025Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 23, 2026Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers16 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityPrincipal objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthPrincipal objectiveIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
SDG 17 Partnerships for the goalsNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 7 Affordable and clean energyNot reportedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructureNot reportedIATI
Inactivated Polio VaccineNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on33 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementJanuary 23, 20260.4
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20260.4
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementApril 11, 20250.3
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementApril 11, 2025<0.1
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20250.3
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementApril 24, 20240.4
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20240.5
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementMarch 24, 20230.3
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementMarch 24, 2023<0.1
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20230.3
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20220.9
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 2022<0.1
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 15, 20210.8
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 15, 2021<0.1
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20210.8
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 16, 2020<0.1
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 16, 20200.8
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20200.3
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementNovember 20, 20190.3
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20190.4
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 11, 20180.4
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementMay 18, 20180.3
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementMay 16, 2018−0.0
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20180.7
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementDecember 8, 20170.4
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20170.8
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementNovember 30, 20160.8
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20160.5
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementSeptember 16, 20150.2
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementAugust 3, 20150.5
Pan American Health OrganizationDisbursementJuly 15, 20150.1
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20150.1
Pan American Health OrganizationCommitmentJanuary 1, 20150.2
Identifiers6 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifier47122-HTI-IPVIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-15-HTI-08H-YIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-1518-HTI-25B-XIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-19-HTI-25B-XIATI
Previous activity identifier47122-20-HTI-25B-XIATI
Previous publisher identifier47122IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Inactivated Polio Vaccine. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A47122-HTI-IPV