Data / Partner portfolio / Gavi / Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance
Injection Safety Support
Published title: Haiti: Injection Safety Support
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Injected medicines are commonly used in healthcare settings for the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of various illnesses. Unsafe injection practices put patients and healthcare providers at risk of infectious and non-infectious adverse events and have been associated with a wide variety of procedures and settings. This harm is preventable. Safe injection practices are part of Standard Precautions and are aimed at maintaining basic levels of patient safety and provider protections. As defined by the World Health Organization, a safe injection does not harm the recipient, does not expose the provider to any avoidable risks and does not result in waste that is dangerous for the community
- Partner
- Gavi, Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2006
- Start
- January 1, 2004
- Closing
- December 31, 2006
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 9, 2006
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 1, 2004 |
| Closing | December 31, 2006 |
| Closed | December 31, 2006 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2004 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2004 | IATI |
| First disbursement | July 28, 2004 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 9, 2006 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2006 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2006 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2003-04US$ millions | FY2004-05US$ millions | FY2005-06US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, July 28, 2004 to May 9, 2006
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 28, 2004 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 20, 2005 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 9, 2006 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers16 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Principal objective | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Principal objective | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 13 Climate action | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutions | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 17 Partnerships for the goals | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 3 Good health and well-being | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 4 Quality education | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 7 Affordable and clean energy | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 8 Decent work and economic growth | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructure | Not reported | IATI |
| Injection Safety Support | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers4 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | 47122-HTI-INS | IATI |
| Previous activity identifier | 47122-HTI-INS-1 | IATI |
| Previous activity identifier | 47122-HTI-INS-2 | IATI |
| Previous publisher identifier | 47122 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Injection Safety Support. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A47122-HTI-INS