Data / Partner portfolio / Gavi / Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance
COVID-19 (COVAX)
Published title: Haiti: COVID-19 (COVAX)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Gavi with Alliance partners UNICEF and WHO is coordinating the development and implementation of AMC COVAX, the financing instrument that will support the participation of 92 lower-middle and low-income economies in the COVAX facility. The COVAX AMC is critical to ensure equitable access to COVID-19 vaccines, regardless of the income level of beneficiaries. This activity includes the infrastructure and technical support necessary to make sure COVID-19 vaccines can be safely delivered to all those who need them. Gavi is also part of the health systems work of the ACT-Accelerator effort, focusing on areas where it has expertise and experience, such as cold chain.
- Partner
- Gavi, Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2021
- Start
- January 1, 2021
- Closing
- December 31, 2021
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 13, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2021 |
| Under way | January 1, 2021 |
| Closing | December 31, 2021 |
| Closed | December 31, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2021 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | October 27, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2021 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2021 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | February 14, 2024 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 11.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 11.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.5 | 8.4 | 0.4 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 2.4 | 4.9 | 4.1 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 2.4 | 7.3 | 11.3 | 11.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions21 records, January 1, 2021 to February 13, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2021 | Commitment | 2.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2022 | Commitment | 8.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 1, 2023 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| October 27, 2021 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 26, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 16, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 15, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 17, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2023 | Disbursements | −2.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 1, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 22, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 23, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 10, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 19, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 7, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 14, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 21, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 13, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers18 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Principal objective | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Principal objective | IATI |
| EP-2020-000012-001 | Not reported | IATI |
| HCOVD20 | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 10 Reduced inequalities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communities | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 13 Climate action | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutions | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 17 Partnerships for the goals | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 3 Good health and well-being | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 4 Quality education | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 7 Affordable and clean energy | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 8 Decent work and economic growth | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructure | Not reported | IATI |
| COVID-19 | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on36 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | February 13, 2025 | −0.0 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | January 21, 2025 | −0.0 |
| Pan American Health Organization | Disbursement | February 14, 2024 | 1.8 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | February 7, 2024 | 1.9 |
| UNICEF Supply Division | Disbursement | June 30, 2023 | <0.1 |
| UNICEF Supply Division | Disbursement | March 31, 2023 | <0.1 |
| UNICEF Supply Division | Disbursement | March 31, 2023 | −0.0 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | March 1, 2023 | 1.9 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | March 1, 2023 | 0.4 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | February 28, 2023 | −0.4 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | February 28, 2023 | −1.9 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | February 17, 2023 | 1.9 |
| Pan American Health Organization | Disbursement | February 15, 2023 | 0.4 |
| Pan American Health Organization | Disbursement | February 15, 2023 | 1.8 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | February 15, 2023 | 0.4 |
| The Government of Haiti | Commitment | January 1, 2023 | 0.4 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | November 30, 2022 | 0.1 |
| The Government of Haiti | Commitment | January 1, 2022 | 0.4 |
| Pan American Health Organization | Commitment | January 1, 2022 | 0.0 |
| The Government of Haiti | Commitment | January 1, 2022 | 0.7 |
| The Government of Haiti | Commitment | January 1, 2022 | −0.7 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Commitment | January 1, 2022 | 3.8 |
| The Government of Haiti | Commitment | January 1, 2022 | −7.3 |
| Pan American Health Organization | Commitment | January 1, 2022 | 0.4 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Commitment | January 1, 2022 | 0.4 |
| Pan American Health Organization | Commitment | January 1, 2022 | 3.6 |
| The Government of Haiti | Commitment | January 1, 2022 | 7.3 |
| UNICEF Supply Division | Disbursement | December 31, 2021 | 0.2 |
| Pan American Health Organization | Disbursement | November 26, 2021 | 0.5 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | October 27, 2021 | 1.7 |
| The Government of Haiti | Commitment | January 1, 2021 | 0.0 |
| Pan American Health Organization | Commitment | January 1, 2021 | 0.5 |
| The Government of Haiti | Commitment | January 1, 2021 | 0.0 |
| UNICEF Supply Division | Commitment | January 1, 2021 | 0.2 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Commitment | January 1, 2021 | 0.1 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Commitment | January 1, 2021 | 1.7 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | 47122-HTI-COVAX | IATI |
| Previous publisher identifier | 47122 | IATI |
Partner documents
- COVAX explained, gavi.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. COVID-19 (COVAX). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A47122-HTI-COVAX