HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Gavi / Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance

Country foundations fund

Published title: Haiti: Country foundations fund

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Funding to WHO and UNICEF and, in select countries where contextually applicable, other country-selected partners, to strengthen national immunisation programmes through dedicated technical assistance staff

Partner
Gavi, Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since January 1, 2026
Start
January 1, 2026
Closing
December 31, 2030
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 27, 2026
IATI identifier
47122-HTI-CFF
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2026
Under wayJanuary 1, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2026IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2026Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2026IATI
First disbursementFebruary 11, 2026Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 27, 2026Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2030IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.6 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.3IATI
Disbursed0.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments3.3
Disbursements0.6
Cumulative disbursements0.6

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, January 1, 2026 to March 27, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2026Commitment3.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
February 11, 2026Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 27, 2026Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers16 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityPrincipal objectiveIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthPrincipal objectiveIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 10 Reduced inequalitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communitiesNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutionsNot reportedIATI
SDG 17 Partnerships for the goalsNot reportedIATI
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
SDG 4 Quality educationNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
SDG 7 Affordable and clean energyNot reportedIATI
SDG 8 Decent work and economic growthNot reportedIATI
SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructureNot reportedIATI
Country foundations fundNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on8 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementMarch 27, 20260.3
UNICEF Supply DivisionDisbursementFebruary 11, 20260.3
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20260.6
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20260.6
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20260.4
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20260.6
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20260.6
The Government of HaitiCommitmentJanuary 1, 20260.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifier47122-HTI-CFFIATI
Previous publisher identifier47122IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Country foundations fund. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A47122-HTI-CFF