Data / Partner portfolio / Global Fund / The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria
Strengthening and Improvement of DOTS Strategy - Haiti (01-Apr-2013-31-Mar-2016)
Published title: Strengthening and Improvement of DOTS Strategy in Haiti - Haiti (01-Apr-2013-31-Mar-2016)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haiti has high tuberculosis (TB) prevalence at 331 cases per 100,000 population for all forms of the disease. The national TB program (PNLT) has been implementing DOTS – the basic package that underpins the Stop TB Strategy – since 1997. In 2009 the case detection rate for all TB forms was 62 percent. The most recent figure available for treatment success is 82 percent of smear-positive pulmonary cases notified (2007 cohort). The program supported by this grant aims to increase case detection and treatment success rates to meet the Stop TB targets (70 percent and 85 percent, respectively) by extending DOTS coverage with more diagnosis and treatment centers, and improving the quality of DOTS services. The fight against multidrug resistance
more
will also be a core component of the program. DOTS quality will be improved by (1) strengthening human resources at all PNLT levels, and (2) supplying laboratories with technical equipment. Treatment of TB/HIV co-infection will be strengthened, and TB prevention in populations most at risk will be addressed through organizations that have extensive experience working with them. The program will build on progress made under Haiti’s Round 3 TB grant.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction March 23, 2018
- Start
- April 1, 2013
- Closing
- March 31, 2016
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 23, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 1, 2013 |
| Closing | March 31, 2016 |
| Closed | March 31, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 1, 2013 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 1, 2013 | IATI |
| First disbursement | August 5, 2013 | Transactions |
| First commitment | January 16, 2014 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 31, 2016 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2016 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 31, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 10.6 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 11.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | Not reported | 7.8 | 3.0 | 0.4 | −0.6 |
| Disbursements | 2.5 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 1.0 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | 2.5 | 5.7 | 10.2 | 11.2 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions15 records, August 5, 2013 to March 23, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 16, 2014 | Commitment | 3.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| May 7, 2014 | Commitment | 4.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| May 27, 2015 | Commitment | 3.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 29, 2016 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 23, 2018 | Commitment | −0.6 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| August 5, 2013 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 7, 2013 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 9, 2014 | Disbursements | 2.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 20, 2014 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 20, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 29, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 19, 2015 | Disbursements | 2.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 11, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 15, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Funds passed on18 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Commitment | March 23, 2018 | −0.6 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Disbursement | March 31, 2016 | 0.5 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Commitment | March 29, 2016 | −0.0 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Commitment | March 29, 2016 | 0.5 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Disbursement | March 15, 2016 | <0.1 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Disbursement | December 11, 2015 | 0.5 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Disbursement | June 19, 2015 | 2.1 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Disbursement | May 29, 2015 | 0.3 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Commitment | May 27, 2015 | 3.0 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Disbursement | February 20, 2015 | 0.8 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Disbursement | October 20, 2014 | 1.3 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Disbursement | May 9, 2014 | 2.2 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Disbursement | May 9, 2014 | <0.1 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Commitment | May 7, 2014 | 4.3 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Commitment | January 16, 2014 | 3.5 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Disbursement | November 7, 2013 | 1.0 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Disbursement | August 5, 2013 | 2.4 |
| United Nations Development Programme (UNDP Haiti) | Disbursement | August 5, 2013 | 0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | 47045-HTI-911-G08-T-2 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HTI-911-G08-TP02 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Grant page on the data portal of the Global Fund., data.theglobalfund.org
- Grant terms and conditions., theglobalfund.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening and Improvement of DOTS Strategy - Haiti (01-Apr-2013-31-Mar-2016). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A47045-HTI-911-G08-T-2