Data / Partner portfolio / Global Fund / The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria
HIV/AIDS - Haiti (01-Nov-2008-31-Oct-2011)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haiti, HIV, Fondation SOGEBANK ()
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, closing date October 31, 2011
- Start
- November 1, 2008
- Closing
- October 31, 2011
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 30, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 9, 2008 |
| Closing | October 31, 2011 |
| Closed | October 31, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First disbursement | October 9, 2008 | Transactions |
| Actual start | November 1, 2008 | IATI |
| First commitment | November 1, 2008 | Transactions |
| Planned start | November 1, 2008 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | August 30, 2010 | Transactions |
| Actual end | October 31, 2011 | IATI |
| Closing date | October 31, 2011 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 3.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2008-09US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.5 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 2.5 | 1.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 2.5 | 3.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, October 9, 2008 to August 30, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 1, 2008 | Commitment | 3.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| October 9, 2008 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 19, 2009 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 30, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Funds passed on4 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | 47045-HTI-708-G06-H-1 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HTI-708-G06-HP01 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Grant page on the data portal of the Global Fund., data.theglobalfund.org
- Grant terms and conditions., theglobalfund.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. HIV/AIDS - Haiti (01-Nov-2008-31-Oct-2011). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A47045-HTI-708-G06-H-1