HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Global Fund / The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria

HIV/AIDS - Haiti (01-Jan-2007-31-Dec-2008)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Haiti, HIV, Fondation SOGEBANK ()

Partner
Global Fund, The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date December 31, 2008Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
January 1, 2007
Closing
December 31, 2008
Disbursed as of
September 22, 2008
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 22, 2008
IATI identifier
47045-HTI-506-G05-H-1
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 7, 2006
ClosingDecember 31, 2008
ClosedDecember 31, 2008

Dates

EventDateSource
First disbursementDecember 7, 2006Transactions
Actual startJanuary 1, 2007IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2007Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2007IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 22, 2008Transactions
Actual closing dateDecember 31, 2008IATI
Planned closing dateDecember 31, 2008IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment18.8IATI
Disbursed18.8IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2006-07, US$5.4 million506-07FY2007-08, US$13.4 million1307-08FY2006-07, US$5.4 million506-07FY2007-08, US$13.4 million1307-08

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2006-07US$ millionsFY2007-08US$ millions
New commitments18.8Not reported
Disbursements5.413.4
Cumulative disbursements5.418.8

Records and documents

Transactions7 transactions, December 7, 2006 to September 22, 2008

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2007Commitment18.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 7, 2006Disbursements5.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 19, 2007Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 11, 2007Disbursements2.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 9, 2008Disbursements3.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 16, 2008Disbursements4.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 22, 2008Disbursements1.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Funds transferred onward7 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementSeptember 22, 20081.9
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementJuly 16, 20084.6
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementMay 9, 20083.0
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementDecember 11, 20072.8
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementOctober 19, 20071.2
Fondation SOGEBANK ()CommitmentJanuary 1, 200718.8
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementDecember 7, 20065.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifier47045-HTI-506-G05-H-1IATI
Publisher’s internal activity numberHTI-506-G05-HP01IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. HIV/AIDS - Haiti (01-Jan-2007-31-Dec-2008). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A47045-HTI-506-G05-H-1