HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Global Fund / The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria

Malaria - Haiti (01-Aug-2004-30-Sep-2009)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Haiti, Malaria, Fondation SOGEBANK ()

Partner
Global Fund, The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, last transaction November 18, 2011Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
August 1, 2004
Closing
September 30, 2009
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 9, 2009
IATI identifier
47045-HTI-304-G03-M-1
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJuly 21, 2004
ClosingSeptember 30, 2009
ClosedSeptember 30, 2009

Dated events

EventDateSource
First disbursementJuly 21, 2004Transactions
Actual startAugust 1, 2004IATI
First commitmentAugust 1, 2004Transactions
Planned startAugust 1, 2004IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 9, 2009Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2009IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2009IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment12.8IATI
Disbursed13.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2003-04, US$2.6 million303-04FY2005-06, US$3.2 million305-06FY2006-07, US$1.8 million206-07FY2007-08, US$4.0 million407-08FY2008-09, US$2.0 million208-09FY2003-04, US$2.6 million303-04FY2005-06, US$3.2 million305-06FY2006-07, US$1.8 million206-07FY2007-08, US$4.0 million407-08FY2008-09, US$2.0 million208-09

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2003-04US$ millionsFY2005-06US$ millionsFY2006-07US$ millionsFY2007-08US$ millionsFY2008-09US$ millions
New commitments12.8Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements2.63.21.84.02.0
Cumulative disbursements2.65.87.611.713.6

Records and documents

Transactions13 records, July 21, 2004 to September 9, 2009

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 1, 2004Commitment12.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
July 21, 2004Disbursements2.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 9, 2005Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 28, 2006Disbursements1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 16, 2006Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 1, 2006Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 19, 2007Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 24, 2007Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 7, 2007Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2008Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 14, 2008Disbursements2.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 5, 2008Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 9, 2009Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Funds passed on13 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementSeptember 9, 20091.0
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementDecember 5, 20081.0
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementJuly 14, 20082.0
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementFebruary 28, 20080.3
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementDecember 7, 20071.7
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementAugust 24, 20070.7
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementJune 19, 20070.4
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementDecember 1, 20060.7
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementAugust 16, 20061.4
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementMarch 28, 20061.5
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementDecember 9, 20050.3
Fondation SOGEBANK ()CommitmentAugust 1, 200412.8
Fondation SOGEBANK ()DisbursementJuly 21, 20042.6
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifier47045-HTI-304-G03-M-1IATI
Publisher’s internal activity numberHTI-304-G03-MP01IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Malaria - Haiti (01-Aug-2004-30-Sep-2009). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A47045-HTI-304-G03-M-1