Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Office for Project Services
Support to Haitian National Police School and National Police Academy
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Amidst the ongoing instability and violence in Haiti, the capacity of the Haitian National Police to restore\nand maintain order is limited and challenged by insufficient personnel, lack of equipment, and insufficient resources to carry out police security operations. In 2023, the HNP had only 9,000 police officers to serve a population of 11 million. The Haitian National Police School and Police Academy lack the tools and infrastructure to adequately train police commissioners, inspectors, and new cadets, which impacts their abilities to effectively fight crime. Given this, the Haitian National Police has identified equipment and refurbishment for the Police Academy as a priority need. This Project will support the Haitian National Police to equip and improve infrastructure at the Police Academy,
more
in order to build their ranks and expertise to effectively counter gang violence and regain control of the country.\n
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction March 25, 2024
- Start
- March 25, 2024
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 25, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | March 25, 2024 |
| Closed | March 25, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 25, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 25, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 25, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 25, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 1.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 1.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, March 25, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 25, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | 41AAA-24497-001 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support to Haitian National Police School and National Police Academy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A41AAA-24497-001