HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Office for Project Services

Coordination for the Multi-Partner Trust Fund for the Education Sector (PRIPS)

Published title: Coordination for the Haiti Multi-Partner Trust Fund for the Education Sector of the Southern Peninsula Integrated Recovery Plan (PRIPS)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Southern Peninsula of Haiti is vulnerable to natural hazards, including hurricanes, floods, landslides, droughts, and earthquakes. The 7.2 magnitude earthquake of August 2021 ravished the Southern Peninsula, hitting residents of rural mountainous areas the hardest. Negative outcomes were in multiples: Landslides, destroyed property (rural and city centres), collapse of urban buildings and rural constructions made from light materials, and the regrettable loss of human life.\n\nTo improve crisis mitigation and management measures related to disasters (man-made, climate change-induced, or environmental), stakeholders established the Haiti Multi-Partner Trust Fund and aligned fund action with Integrated Recovery Plan of the Southern Peninsula strategic aims to improve emergency recovery needs according to the four priority areas of recovery governance; economic recovery; resilient infrastructure and

more

living conditions, and inclusion and social protection. Efforts have been made to ensure consistency between the Integrated Recovery Plan and new Humanitarian Response Plan—linking development, humanitarian, and recovery action and pursuing them in the most systematic and localized ways. The Secretariat is hosted by UNOPS, ensuring that dedicated funding is accompanied by appropriate technical expertise, policy support and partnerships.

Partner
United Nations, United Nations Office for Project Services
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, last transaction March 18, 2024Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated March 18, 2024.
Start
March 18, 2024
Closing
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 18, 2024
IATI identifier
41AAA-24445-001
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMarch 18, 2024
ClosedMarch 18, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 18, 2024IATI
First disbursementMarch 18, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 18, 2024Transactions
Planned startMarch 18, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
Disbursements0.5
Cumulative disbursements0.5

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, March 18, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 18, 2024Disbursements0.5IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifier41AAA-24445-001IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Coordination for the Multi-Partner Trust Fund for the Education Sector (PRIPS). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A41AAA-24445-001