Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Office for Project Services
Procurement Support to Haiti National Police
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
UNOPS delivers procurement support for training equipment for the Haitian National Police. The project will be implemented by UNOPS in collaboration with Canadian partners and aims to enhance the capacity of the National Police to combat transnational criminal organizations. The equipment will be identified on an ongoing basis and will include vehicles and infrastructure support.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction March 1, 2024
- Start
- March 1, 2024
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 1, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | March 1, 2024 |
| Closed | March 1, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 1, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 1, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 1, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 5.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 5.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 5.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, March 1, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1, 2024 | Disbursements | 5.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | 41AAA-24318-001 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Procurement Support to Haiti National Police. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A41AAA-24318-001