Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Office for Project Services
Supporting the Promotion of a More Equitable, Sustainable and Safer Education
Published title: Supporting the Promotion of a More Equitable, Sustainable and Safer Education in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
In support of the Promoting a More Equitable, Sustainable and Safer Education Project (PROMESSE), funded by the World Bank, expected to benefit about 150,000 students in Haiti, this project aims to provide assistance to the Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP) of Haiti, to improve its information system. UNOPS assists the ministry in its data collection in more than 800 schools in terms of collection, training and development of technological tools for the activity.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction October 1, 2023
- Start
- October 1, 2023
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 1, 2023
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2023 |
| Closed | October 1, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| First disbursement | October 1, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | October 1, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 2.6 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 2.6 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 2.6 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, October 1, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 1, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.6 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | 41AAA-23669-002 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Supporting the Promotion of a More Equitable, Sustainable and Safer Education. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A41AAA-23669-002