Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Office for Project Services
School and Dispensary for Sisters of Saint Anne
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Over the past decade, Haiti has been left devastated by a series of extreme weather events and natural disasters. In 2008, the country was hit by four hurricanes, killing 800 people and destroying agricultural land. Then, less than two years later, a 7.0 magnitude earthquake rocked the country’s capital. More than 220,000 people lost their lives and 1.5 million people were rendered homeless.\nWith partners, UNOPS has been working with communities across the country helping to rebuild and rehabilitate key infrastructure that can better withstand the kinds of brute forces of nature that have ravaged the small Caribbean island.\nUNOPS is rebuilding a school and dispensary that used to be located in the heart of one of Port-au-Prince’s poorest neighborhoods, Fort National.
more
The school, which was once attended by more than 700 students, was completely destroyed in the 2010 earthquake. While a replacement school was rebuilt nearby in another location, the old site was left empty and had become a dumping ground for rubbish, causing a range of health and social challenges for the neighboring community.\nIn an effort to improve the quality of education available to girls in particular, the community began working with the Congregation of the Sisters of Saint Anne and UNOPS, to build an additional school at the original site. The facility will accommodate up to 520 female students, with the capacity to expand to 720 students, if the need arises.\n
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction December 1, 2016
- Start
- December 1, 2016
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 1, 2016
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 1, 2016 |
| Closed | December 1, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 1, 2016 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 1, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 1, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 1, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 5.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 5.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 5.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 1, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 1, 2016 | Disbursements | 5.3 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | 41AAA-20457-001 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. School and Dispensary for Sisters of Saint Anne. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3A41AAA-20457-001